Thursday, September 27, 2012

Tea Party with Honeypot, n Girls!


Honeypot, what an adorable and sweet name!! Honey in a pot??? Some kind of dessert?!?'s a waxing boutique!!! Honeypot Wax Boutique is an award winning wax salon which provides treatments include full waxing services. I am very delighted to be invited to their private Tea Party at One Utama. Of course, we gonna experience the waxing with Honeypot too!

Honeypot can be found in 4 countries>>> Singapore, Indonesia, Thailand and here, Malaysia!

We had some refreshment before we our waxing treatment. Here started the Tea Party!

#1 Tea party dessert

#2 and my fav guava juice too!

I bet 1 of the top 5 problems that EVERY girls facing is "UNWANTED HAIR" . Legs, armpits, upper n lower lips, even intimate area! Wanted to remove every single one of them cause we girls find them very embarrassing. Waxing is one of the popular method but for me, I never try it on my own due to my sensitive skin. It is always safer to go to the professional waxing salon to do it. 

The therapy room. Love their design of the room esp the mirror n the wallpaper!

As for that day, I did armpits and upper lips waxing. Personally I don't find it painful for the armpits waxing but there is a little pain for the upper lips. Just a little compare to the waxing on armpits. Still, the pain is NOTHING when I see all the unwanted hair is GONE! Guys might not understand why we girls suffer so much for this kind of nonsense stuff but girls, I bet you do understand! ;) 

The products they using for the waxing session

Pinky pinky wax and got a sweet taste! Esp when applied on my upper lips, I felt like noming it!!! LOL! 

The cherry pie wax they used. No wonder so "tasty" !

Picture with Elyse, the PR girl

Me and the products. :)

Meow~~~`meet kitties Magdeline, Kay and my sis Johanna!!


Honeypot Wax Boutique (1 Utama):
S119b, 2nd Floor,
Old Wing,
One Utama Shopping Centre.

Contact :
03-77295598 (for reservation)

Working hours :
Mon - Sun 1030am - 0900pm

Facebook :
Website :

Monday, September 17, 2012


Noticed that I didn't really blog so much on August, been know, life! So here's my short update on what's happening back this August! Sorry that if some of you had seen those pictures, not ALL, most of them are pictures taken from Instagram (@emmz_s) ! 

#1 Went to Klang with friends to taste the "ORIGIN" of Bak Kut Teh. 

I'm not really a fan of pork but I never tried the "ORIGIN" of Bak Kut Teh. The soup of the Bak Kut Teh is very LIMITED as they claimed they're 原汁原味, 慢慢熬 one (original taste and boiled it slowly) ! No garlic and chili provided, AND really crowded on Sunday! Sumore the tea cup REALLY smallllll......The taste was just OK for me I just think it didn't worth the long journey and the queue! I prefer somewhere comfy for breakfast! 

#2 Went to friend's house and spent few hours of my weekend with this cute white puppy! I'm sad that I can't have any pet due to my sinus :( 

#4 This childhood game when chilling with the friends, won 3 games continuously :p


Went KLCC for this Drum Tao, was nearly late cause it was a Fri night so sorry for no pictures of myself! Took my ticket and I just rushed inside the Plenary Hall to watch the show! 

Dejectedly lots of Malaysians didn't know how to respect a concert like this! "NO PHOTOGRAPHY", "NO VIDEO" you even know it when you are watching a movie in a CINEMA why not performance like this? Even the crew was patrolling and trying to stop all the video and photograph taking but still... I can see the light flashing all night long! I'm not one of them so I took the photos and videos from their website . 

Not only drum performance and there are still many other instruments!! Bamboo flute is the most touching one, sounds like the songs in Japanese Anime, you know, like the music in Naruto... *heart melt*

The the guy on the right side is DAMN HILARIOUS!!!!! He got a braid on his bald head every time I see him I will start laughing! He's just a guy funny like that LOL!

A short clip for you if you miss their show! 

#6 Changkat night with Cranswick white wine after Drum Tao! 

#7 Last day of August, Daddy's bday! Happy bday Daddy again!!!

For more instant updates follow at Twitter and Instagram! (@emmz_s)

Saturday, September 15, 2012

Phuket MUST GO - วัดฉลอง Wat Chalong (Temple Chalong)

สวัสดีค่ะ  Sawadeeka AGAIN!!!! Another blog post on my Phuket trip... sorry cause there are too many places n things to share!  What's most amazing building in Thailand? TEMPLE would be the answer without second thought! วัดฉลอง/ Wat Chalong/ Temple Chalong is one of most popular Buddhist temples in Thailand. This is definitely a worthwhile stop off point and even you don't believe in all this, you should just step by for the amazing building and view! 

Smile with tangled face, that was HOT HOT HOTTTTT!!!!!

Besides incense n candles, flowers are another way of showing respect too. 

Very nice Buddha stories painting on the wall when heading up the temple.

Some pictures of the statues inside the temple:




#4 First time in my life I saw the 舍利子 ( Buddha's relics ) . You might can't see it cause they're in the glass! There're in different colours, shapes, sizes, JUST LIKE DIAMONDS! 

We went up to the temple and this is the BREEZY POINT, on the top of the temple. Unbelievable cause that time was MID DAY. There were like heat-waves on the bottom level of the temple and before entering the temple but amazingly, the top of the building was airy. 

No more tangled face! Windy at the top of the temple yeah! :D

What's more, there is a small area like "garden" from the view at the top of temple.

#1 Pond



วัดฉลอง = WAT CHALONG

Happy Long Weekend EVERYONE! :)
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...
Powered by Blogger.

© Emmz, AllRightsReserved.

Designed by